Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice (terms of engagement)

Our data protection representative is Grainne Keenan who can be contacted at gkeenan@mcgrathmcgrane.ie or on our general phone line 00 353 1 8735012.

We process your data to provide you with legal advice, to assist you with legal claims or legal proceedings and to assist you with your legal rights

The legal basis for processing of this data is that it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party.

Where we process special categories of data relating to you, e.g. health data that we may process in connection with a legal claim where we are acting on your behalf, our legal basis for processing will be that the processing is necessary for helping you in your legal claim.

There may also be limited circumstances where our legal basis for processing is your consent (where we have sought it and you have provided it to us), in which case you can withdraw your consent at any time.

We share this data with our software supplier, accounts software supplier and our file storage suppliers. We may send you emails through our email service provider. These suppliers may only process data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose.

We may also share certain parts of your data with your barrister, doctor or expert witness and with the solicitor acting on the other side of a transaction or case.

We will retain this data for 6 years after a file closes, 12 years in the case of a property file and indefinitely in will files.

You have the following rights:

• right to access the data - you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.

• right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.

• right to erasure - you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.

• right to restriction of processing or to object to processing - you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.

• Right to data portability - you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format.

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

You may lodge a complaint about how your data is processed with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission.

You may browse our website without providing us with any personal data and this will not affect your ability to view our website.

Contact McGrath McGrane

If you are thinking of engaging a lawyer, why not contact us today to see if we can assist? Any of our solicitors will be delighted to speak with you without obligation.